Close
Close

EXHIBITIONS

“The New Normal” at Supa Salon, Istanbul

The New Normal will host two evenings of screenings of artists films on May 6 & 7 from 8- 10pm, screening venue tba in due time.

“The New Normal” is an exhibition organized by artists Murat Adash and Hiba Farhat. The inaugural exhibition took place at both The Hangar (UMAM D&R) and Dawawine in Beirut (Lebanon) from March 10-12, 2017. “The New Normal” will have its second iteration in Istanbul from May 5-7, 2017.

As seemingly distant and unlike things are remarkably linked into one another, the new rapidly evolves resembling the familiar as the familiar seems more and more ambiguous. What is most normal is also most strange and horrific. Although these propositions may appear mutually exclusive, in fact they might as well be mutually constitutive.

In response to the current social order that has implanted itself through recent global events into the new normal reality – the participants in the exhibition will critically investigate, document, identify, etc. what is the abnormal that has become commonplace. The New Normal invited contributions from around 200 international artists, composers, filmmakers, choreographers, writers, scholars, thinkers and individuals from a variety of other disciplines to each create a one-page paper document, which will be on view during the exhibitions.

Through drawings, sketches, notes, text, manifestos, scripts, recipes, maps, scores among other formats, this show proposes a revision and re-imagining of some of the narratives of the everyday, from an environmental, economic, social and creative perspective.

Complete list of participants: Mohamed Abdelkarim, Stephanie Acosta, Yesim Akdeniz, Karam Al Hamad, Mohamed Al Mufti, Hiba Ali, Ayad Almissouri, Tomer Aluf, Einat Amir, Ash Aravena, Rajee Aryal, James Gregory Atkinson, David Ayala-Alfonso, Kendall Martin Babl, Joëlle Bacchetta, Stephanie Bailey, Noah Barker, Daniel Barroca, Keren Benbenisty, Jeremy Bessoff, Blitz Theatre Group, Irina Botea, Halida Boughriet, Fiona Bryson, Jon Cates, Juliana Cerqueira Leite, Fares Chalabi, Musquiqui Chihying, Youngbin Choi, Christos Chrissopoulos, Eric D. Clark, Louisa Clement, Tarren Johnson & Joel Cocks, Laura Cooper, Maja Čule, Chelsea Culprit, Zuzanna Czebatul, Gina D’Orio, Angharad Davies, Marlin de Haan, Divya Dhar, Maurin Dietrich, Distruktur, Anastasia Douka, Sofia Duchovny, Övül Durmuşoğlu, Ambra Pittoni & Paul-Flavian Enriquez-Sarano, Elif Erkan, Assaf Evron, Guy Eytan, Hannah Feldman, Karin Ferrari, Francesca Fini, Born in Flamez, Arianne Foks, Forensic Architecture (Goldsmiths, University of London), Holly Fowler, Anastasia Freygang, Eric Bell & Kristoffer Frick, Kevin B Lee & Chloé Galibert-Lainé, Hadia Gana, Rainer Ganahl, Mohamed A. Gawad, Leyla Gediz, Rami George, Ramy Ghanem, Ingo Giezendanner (GRRR), Ian Giles, Mohamed Gohar, Veronica Gonzalez Peña, Alireza Goudarzi, Jared Gradinger, Katya Grokhovsky, Nazli Gurlek, Gordon Hall, Hanayo, Claudia Hart, Gloria Hasnay, Dafna Maimon & Ethan Hayes- Chute, Alisa Heil (aka Abraham Winterstein), David Helbich, Marietta Auras & Anja Henckel, Kurt Hentschlager, Ly Hoang Ly, Etab Hrieb, Wei Hsinyen, Amal Issa, Khaled Jarrar, Jane Jerardi, Lara Kamhi, Areej Kaoud, Mine Kaplangı, Elana Katz, Helene Kazan, Sami Khatib, Amahl Raphaël Khouri, Jinjoo Kim, Raoul Klooker, Juljan Krause, Margaret Krawecka, Cara Krebs, Göksu Kunak, Stephen Kwok, Mehdi-George Lahlou, Lindsay Lawson, Dani Leder, Tómas Lemarquis, Kamin Lertchaiprasert, Jennifer Locke, Melissa Logan, Ghassan Maasri, Heather MacKenzie, Louis Mallozzi, Markues, Fabian Marti, Xavier Mazzarol, Orr Menirom, Eduardo Menz, Ahmad Mhidi, Nadine Milde, Zoë Claire Miller, Lin Mingyan, Hani Moustafa, Marlie Mul, Aya Nakamura, Sadaf H Nava, Nile Sunset Annex, Johannes E. Nowak, Kira O’Reilly, Julie Oh, Roger Outa, Chantal Partamian, Mary Patten, Manuel Pelmus, Alexis Blair Penney, Claire Pentecost, Mario Pfeifer, Rivers Plasketes, Natasha Pradhan, Kinana Qaddour, Anahita Razmi, Elliot J. Reichert, Wissam Saade, Walid Sadek, Mitsu Salmon, Michal Samama, Fred Schmidt-Arenales, Wieland Schoenfelder, Chloe Seibert, Aram Han Sifuentes, Hayley Silverman, Blunt x Skensved, Alex Smith, Sheida Soleimani, Beatrice Steimer, Antoinette Suiter, Larin Sullivan, Frederika Tevebring, Keijaun Thomas, Robert Hotchkiss Thomson, Jan Tichy, Oxana Timofeeva, Petros Touloudis, Devdutt Trivedi, Colleen Tuite, Masha Tupitsyn, Tricia Van Eck, Amanda VanValkenburg, Mark Van Yetter, Voin de Voin, Mark Von Shlegell, Calum Walter, Sama Waly, Arlene Wandera, Sarah Wang, Mikka Wellner, Jasmin Werner, Christoph Westermeier, Olav Westphalen, Yaloo, Nine Yamamoto-Masson, Zhiyuan Yang, Atalay Yavuz, Jiyoung Yoon, Mi You, Lena Youkhana, Chen Chen Yu, Snow Yunxue Fu, Bahar Yürükoğlu, Tobias Zielony, Pablo Zuleta Zahr

Organized by Murat Adash & Hiba Farhat.

.

at Supa Salon, Istanbul
5–7 May 2017

Related Articles
EXHIBITIONS
Cezary Poniatowski “Sick-box” at Galeria Stereo, Warsaw
(Read more)
EXHIBITIONS
Gilbert & George “The Great Exhibition (1971-2016)” at Luma, Arles
(Read more)
EXHIBITIONS
Katia Kameli “Ya Rayi” at Passerelle Centre d’art contemporain, Brest
(Read more)
EXHIBITIONS
Louidgi Beltrame “Mesa curandera” at Passerelle Centre d’art contemporain, Brest
(Read more)
EXHIBITIONS
Alexandre Lavet “Everyday, I don’t” at Passerelle Centre d’art contemporain, Brest
(Read more)
EXHIBITIONS
Corita Kent “We have no art, we do everything as well as we can” at Passerelle Centre d’art contemporain, Brest
(Read more)